Baobab trees have an almost otherworldly appearance and if you’re ever lucky enough to see one in person, it is sure to inspire wonder.
Baobab extract offers many benefits that are worth knowing about. Find out where baobab oil comes from and why you should use baobab for hair.
Baobab Extract Origin
The baobab tree is native to Africa (most famously, Madagascar) and is known as the “tree of life” because of the integral role it plays in the ecosystem and the plentiful uses it has.
The bark, leaves, fruit, seeds and oil of the baobab tree have traditionally been used for medicinal purposes as well as food.
There are eight different species of this tree, some of which now grow in other regions of the globe, including Australia.
This distinctive tree is sometimes called an ‘upside down tree’ because of its very thick trunk and the way its branches look like a root system.
Baobab oil is obtained by cold-pressing dried baobab seeds, which come from the fruit of the tree. (The trees themselves are not harmed by the collection of the seeds or extraction of the oil.)
This light-coloured oil is rich in fatty acids, including essential omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids.
Though baobab oil can be used for cooking, there are baobab benefits for the hair and skin too!
Baobab Benefits for Hair, Skin and More
Baobab trees provide many benefits for the environment, but it turns out baobab extract has great benefits for the skin and hair too!
It is not considered to be comedogenic, meaning that it is not likely to clog your pores.
Baobab Extract Is an Anti-Inflammatory
Baobab oil is rich in linoleic acid, an omega-3 fatty acid which is known to reduce inflammation and repair the skin barrier.
When it comes to baobab for hair, this means that baobab oil can have a healing effect on the scalp and protect the scalp from irritation.
Baobab Oil is a Great Moisturizer
Since it’s packed with fatty acids, baobab oil is great for moisturizing both skin and hair.
Massaging it into the scalp helps prevent water loss and helps maintain the elasticity of the skin.
Baobab oil is known to help reinforce the lipid membrane present in the skin, which also helps maintain a healthy skin microbiome.
Baobab Oil Has Antioxidant Properties
Baobab extract contains antioxidants, including polyphenols, which protect the hair and skin from the effects of damaging free radicals.
Antioxidants help combat harm from UV rays and pollution..
Baobab Extract Helps Condition Hair
Using baobab for hair may help treat dry, brittle strands by coating them with protective, moisturizing fatty acids.
Hydrating the hair makes it softer, stronger and more resistant to damage from daily brushing and styling.
Baobab oil helps smooth frizz, making it especially good for curly hair.
De-Frizz Your Hair With CleanO2’s Baobab-Infused Shampoo Bar
There are few things more annoying than having frizzy hair that just won’t cooperate no matter what you try. U
sing a shampoo bar and conditioner bar that contain baobab for hair is the solution you didn’t know you were looking for!
CleanO2’s Unify Shampoo Bar is an anti-frizz shampoo packed with strand-soothing ingredients that will leave your hair feeling soft and silky.
Along with baobab extract, this nourishing shampoo bar offers babassu oil, artichoke leaf extract and sweet almond oleosomes, which work together to hydrate and give your hair a nice shine.
For best results, pair this natural shampoo bar with our Unify Conditioner Bar, a bergamot-scented creation that uses a smoothing blend of babassu, shea and cocoa butter to control frizz, deliver curl definition and make detangling a breeze.
Like our line of scented soaps, our shampoo bars feature all-natural essential oils to achieve a lovely smell.
Experience baobab benefits for your hair today by giving these exciting shower companions a try!